Saturday, October 21, 2017

Lottery held for ballot placement in March primary

Election-lotteryPositions on the March primary ballot for candidates who filed simultaneously were decided by a lottery held in the Johnson County clerk’s office Tuesday morning.

Election authority Robin Harper-Whitehead said the lottery allows for an equal chance to each candidate who filed at the same time as their opposition within their respective party.

“This way they have a chance, no matter what their name is, to be first or second on the ballot,” Harper-Whitehead said of using the lottery method and not an alphabetical ordering of the names. “And, it’s State statute.”

The Tuesday morning lottery took place to decide the ballot positions of candidates for Johnson County treasurer and Johnson County sheriff, both positions that will see the retirement of their current office holders. Johnson County treasurer Carol Stockdale and Johnson County sheriff Elry Faulkner both announced their retirements earlier this year opening up the Republican ticket for both positions.

The lottery results for treasurer placed Kerri Taylor at the top with Brent Williams second and James (Jim) Haney third.  The results for sheriff placed Charles Harner at the top with Jeff Jordan second and leaving Tim Warren third as he did not file at the same time.  The last opportunity to have filed for the primary was 5 p.m. Monday.

Of the five county positions open for election in November, only two currently have opposing party candidates.  Johnson County voters will decide in November on the positions of treasurer, sheriff, commissioner, county clerk/recorder and assessor.  Only the positions of sheriff and commissioner have Democratic candidates opposing Republican candidates.

“What they have to do, is after the primary, if someone wants to run for a position that had no Democratic candidate or no Republican candidate, then they have to approach the party, and then that party makes the decision whether they slate someone in that position.”

The party will have until June 2 to file.

The coming primary, scheduled for Tuesday, March 18, will also provide the voters of Johnson County an opportunity to decide whether they want the county to participate in an electrical consolidation program that claims it would reduce their overall energy bills, and voters are likely to decide on a hydraulic fracturing referendum in which a favorable result would compel the Johnson County commissioners to draft a Community Bill of Rights.

Last month, the Johnson County commissioners declined to vote on placing a community rights referendum regarding hydraulic fracturing on the March ballot requiring the group pushing for the referendum to complete and file their petition by Dec. 16.

The question that the citizens’ group would like to see on the ballot reads as follows:

“Shall the people’s right to local self-government be asserted by Johnson County to ban corporate fracking as a violation of their rights to health, safety and a clean environment?”

In the case of precinct committeeman to be elected, those who win the March election will take their post in April whereas the county seats are nominations with winners running against their opposition party candidates in November.

There are currently 12 Republicans and 22 Democrat candidates running for committeeman on the primary ballot and Harper-Whitehead said this is the most Democrats running for precinct committeeman she has seen since she has been the Johnson County election authority.

A full list of primary candidates is as follows:

Treasurer:

Republican

Kerri Taylor

Brent Williams

James (Jim) Haney

Democrat

No Candidate-Primary

Sheriff:

Republican

Charles W. Harner

Jeff Jordan

Tim Warren

Democrat

Jay Merchant

Commissioner:

Republican

Roy Allen Street

Billy Fairless

Fred Meyer

Democrat

Jeff Mears

County Clerk/Recorder:

Republican 

Robin Harper-Whitehead

Democrat 

No Candidate-Primary

Assessor:

Republican

Danell Mott

Democrat

No Candidate-Primary

Precinct Committeeman to be elected:

Goreville 1:

Republican

Judy Billingsley

Democrat 

William M. Caraway

Ryan Suits

Goreville 2:

Republican

No Candidate

Democrat

James C. Johnson

Aaron Suits

Tunnel Hill:

Republican

Charles E. Lingle

Democrat

William M. Lewis

Burnside:

Republican

Frederick Heaton

Democrat

David A. Folsom

Ozark:

Republican

Donald C. Lawrence

Democrat

Timothy A Klein

Derreck Nickolas Lay

Elvira:

Republican

Bennie (Ben) Adams

Democrat

George R. Trigg

Bloomfield:

Republican

Larry L. McGill

Democrat

Dale Leggett

Simpson:

Republican

David E. Johnson

Democrat

Lance Merchant

Cache:

Republican

David Hogue

Democrat

Wayne Dunn

Belknap:

Republican

No candidate

Democrat

Penelope (Penny) Overton

Vienna 1:

Republican

Mark Elliott

Democrat

Jamie Simmons

Vienna 2:

Republican

Ken Wiggs

Democrat

Norman Suits

Grantsburg:

Republican

James Hemphill

Democrat

Michael L. Stafford

Mark Stram

Vienna 3:

Republican

No Candidate

Democrat

Jeff Mears

Lake 1:

Republican

Richard Coffey

Democrat

Jan Rasmussen

Lake 2:

Republican

No Candidate

Democrat

Jeffrey M. Bradley

Jason Huey

Those in bold are incumbents.  The first day for absentee voting is February 6, 2014.

Check Also

Winners at Fall Festival

Below is a list of participants and winners of activities at the Old Time Heritage …