Friday, December 15, 2017

Vienna High School Beta Club stands out at state convention

academic
Vienna High School academic competition winners

The Vienna High School Beta Club returned from Springfield early last week after capturing 21 awards at the Illinois Beta Club State Convention.

Fifty-eight students of the 74 member Beta Club participated in various competitions during the two-day convention that was held March 11 and 12. The club members won 13 first-place awards and six second-place titles.

VHS Junior Lucas Wright was elected state president. Wright is the first person in the VHS’s history to be named Beta president on the state level.

lucas-wright
Illinois Beta Club President Lucas Wright

Sophomore Matthew Williams received the John W. Harris Leadership Award.  He is the second person from VHS to receive this award.  Only 25 of these awards are given out nationally.  The award is given based on the Beta’s outstanding leadership, as indicated on a nomination form completed by a sponsor.

Senior Mikayla Stokes is a semi-finalist for The National Beta Club scholarship.  The committee received 640 nation-wide applications and has narrowed the field to 288.  Stokes will find out soon if she has made it into the finalist group.  She is the third person from VHS to make it as a semi-finalist.

First-place group awards presented to the local club included the competition sweepstakes, group talent and quiz bowl.

Vienna High School students Allison Allbritten, Daniela Botello, Ryan Bradley, Miranda Brookshier, Alyssa Brumley, Taylor Bundren, Taylour Daubert, Jenna Dodge, Amanda Ferguson, Sammy Gray, Mikalah Greer, Keeley Harper, Ashton Loyd, Megan McCuan, Courtney Sanders, Meighan Smith and Danyelle Troyer made up the group talent team.

The quiz bowl team was comprised of John Sori, Shane Cowsert, Trenton Lowery, Megan McCuan, AliceAnn Kotter and Randy Reeder.

Taylour Baubert won Best in Show in the art competition for her ceramic entry.

Matt-Williams
Sophomore Matthew Williams received the John W. Harris Leadership Award.

Individual competitions won by VHS students included:

1st place Graphic Design – Nick Myers

1st place Poetry – Taylor Bundren

1st place Science – Shane Cowsert

1st place Product Design – Collin VanAusdoll

1st place Metalsmithing  – Jerret Blackman

1st place Ceramics – Taylour Daubert

1st place Sculpture – Taylour Daubert

1st place Printmaking – Miranda Brookshier

1st place On-site acrylic painting – Miranda Brookshier

1st place Drawing – David Santellano

2nd place Printmaking – David Santellano

2nd place On-site colored pencil – Amanda Ferguson

2nd place Computer History – Nick Myers

2nd place Math – John Sori

2nd place Banner – Miranda Brookshier and Taylour Daubert

2nd place Electronic Scrapbook – Montana Craig, Mikayla Stokes, Sami McKibben, Knikki Keeling.

talent
Group Talent Participants

Check Also

Fowler brings together area students for first-ever Youth Advisory Council

On Nov. 15, State Sen. Dale Fowler (R-Harrisburg) welcomed dozens of high school students from …